State of Tennessee ex rel., Herbert S. Moncier, et al., v. Nancy S. Jones, et al.
[…] Memphis Publishing Co. v. Cherokee Children & Family Servs, Inc., 87 S.W.3d 67, 74 (Tenn. 2002). Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) provides that: All state, county and municipal records12 shall, at all times during business 11 In his complaint, Mr. Moncier refers to both a July 7, 2011 request and a July 8, 2011 request. From our review of the record, it appears that at all times he is actually referring to the July 7 request. 12 Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503(a)(1)(A) states: As used in this part and title 8, chapter 4, part 6, public record or records or state record or records means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental agency. -9- hours, . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. (Emphasis added). According to Mr. Moncier s allegation in his complaint, he was denied his request based upon the assertion that the requested records were confidential. As this court noted in the related appeal, Moncier v. Bd. of Prof l Responsibility, No.