Paula J. Byrant vs. Johnny Alan Bryant
[…] Husband testified that with a lot of overtime, he earned “54 something” in 2008. Following the trial, a final judgment was entered by the Trial Court which provided as follows: 1. 2 The parties have stipulated that both parties are entitled to a divorce one from the other based upon Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-4-129.2 Each party is therefore awarded the divorce and the parties are hereby restored to all rights and privileges of single persons. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129 (Supp. 2009) provides as follows: Stipulated grounds and/or defenses – Grant of divorce. – (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation the parties may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses. (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. -4- 2. The parties’ agreed upon permanent parenting plan has been approved by the Court and entered as the Order of this Court. 3. The parties’ Settlement Agreement . . . is incorporated into this Final Decree of Divorce as if [fully] set forth verbatim herein. 4. During the marriage, [Husband]