In Re Robert Victor Lineweaver
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 (2000). In contrast, where the court imprisons an individual to compel performance of a court order, this is referred to as civil contempt. Ahern, 15 S.W.3d at 79. “Thus, with civil -15- contempt, the one in contempt has the ‘keys to the jail’ and can purge the contempt by complying with the court’s order.” Id. If the court seeks to compel compliance with its order, the remedies are set forth in Sections 29-9-104 and 105. If the contemnor has performed an act that was forbidden by the court’s order, and the court seeks to rectify the contemptuous act, Section 29-9-105 states that “the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 (2000). If, however, the contemnor has failed to perform an act that he was ordered to perform, and the court seeks to compel performance of the act, Section 29-9-104 outlines the remedy: Omission to perform act.