In Re Robert Victor Lineweaver
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (2000). Contempt may be classified as either civil or criminal contempt, depending on the action taken by the court to address the contempt. Ahern v. Ahern, 15 S.W.3d 73, 78 (Tenn. 2000). Where the court imprisons or fines an individual simply as punishment for the contempt, this is referred to as criminal contempt. Id. “A party who is in criminal contempt cannot be freed by eventual compliance.” Id. This remedy is set forth in Section 29-9-103, which provides: Punishment. – (a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both. (b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 (2000). In contrast, where the court imprisons an individual to compel performance of a court order, this is referred to as civil contempt.