Bolon Custom Kitchens v. Robert and Norma Parman
[…] determine that, in light of Scott’s discharge in bankruptcy, final judgment was appropriate.
Through the application of subsection (d), the notice of appeal filed on March 5, 2009 is
treated as filed on July 1, 2009, the date of entry of the final judgment; consequently, this
court has jurisdiction of this case.
B. The Notice of Completion
In order to be protected from unrecorded liens, the “owner or purchaser of improved
real property...may, upon the completion of the improvement, record in the office of the
register of deeds...a notice of completion.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-143(a). The owner
must “serve a copy of any notice of completion recorded with the register of deeds on the
prime contractor.” Id. “If a prime contractor is entitled to be served with a copy of any
notice of completion recorded with the register of deeds, then the lien rights of the prime
contractor not so served a copy shall not be affected by the notice of completion.” Id. The
question before the court, therefore, is whether Bolon was a prime contractor at the time of
filing of the Notice of Completion.3 If Bolon is determined to be the prime contractor then
its claimed lien is valid because Bolon was not served with the Notice of Completion; if