Bolon Custom Kitchens v. Robert and Norma Parman
[…] Through the application of subsection (d), the notice of appeal filed on March 5, 2009 is treated as filed on July 1, 2009, the date of entry of the final judgment; consequently, this court has jurisdiction of this case. B. The Notice of Completion In order to be protected from unrecorded liens, the “owner or purchaser of improved real property...may, upon the completion of the improvement, record in the office of the register of deeds...a notice of completion.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-143(a). The owner must “serve a copy of any notice of completion recorded with the register of deeds on the prime contractor.” Id. “If a prime contractor is entitled to be served with a copy of any notice of completion recorded with the register of deeds, then the lien rights of the prime contractor not so served a copy shall not be affected by the notice of completion.” Id.