Bolon Custom Kitchens v. Robert and Norma Parman
[…] Scott’s title fell within the statutory definition of owner, i.e., “any person having any right, title or interest, legal or equitable, in real property” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-101(8) (emphasis added), and enabled Scott to enter into the agreement with Bolon, thereby bringing Bolon into direct privity of contract with Scott and satisfying the statutory criteria to make Bolon a prime contractor, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-101 (12). Consequently, Bolon was entitled to service of the Notice of Completion before its lien rights could be affected.5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-143(a). C. The Notice of Lien In order to preserve a lien’s priority, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-112 requires a lienor “to record in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the real property...lies, a sworn statement of the amount for, and a reasonably certain description of the real property on, which the lien is claimed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-112(a).