Terrie Lynn Hall Hankins v. James Michael Hankins
[…] Additionally, the trial court presiding over the Baker divorce clearly had subject matter jurisdiction over those proceedings. Subject matter jurisdiction to grant the divorce is based on the location of the res or status of the marriage. JANET L. RICHARDS, RICHARDS ON TENNESSEE FAMILY -8- LAW , § 6-2(b)(1) (2d ed. 2004). The res is found where either of the parties is domiciled. Id. (citing Williams v. North Carolina, 317 U.S. 287 (1942)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a) provides: A divorce may be granted for any of the aforementioned causes if the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this state or if the acts complained of were committed out of this state and the plaintiff resided out of the state at the time, if the plaintiff or the defendant has resided in this state six (6) months next preceding the filing of the complaint. (emphasis added). Residence as used in divorce statutes is treated as the domicile. Brown v. Brown, 150 Tenn. 89, 261 S.W. 959 (Tenn. 1923). The first paragraph of Ms.