Dept. Children Serv. vs. Diane Sangster
[…] That s what I m talking about. Q. Okay. So, you were making money during that time? A. Yeah. * * * Q. So, you were able to work and did make money? A. Just working yards. Q. Did you pay any child support during that time? A. No, ma am. By his own testimony, it is clear that LaFayette Sangster made some income during the four month period preceding DCS filing and paid no portion of it toward the support of L.S. Grounds of abandonment vis a vis LaFayette Sangster are, therefore, met by clear and convincing evidence. Severe Child Abuse Grounds T.C.A. §37-1-102(b)(21) (Supp. 2004) defines Severe Child Abuse, in relevant part, as follows: -7- (21) Severe child abuse means: (A) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death; It is clear from the statute and the relevant case law that a parent who knowingly permits severe abuse is as culpable as the person who inflicts such abuse. See, e.g., Nash-Putnam v. McCloud, 921 S.W.2d 170, 176 (Tenn. 1996) (holding that [a]llowing a child to be abused is egregious abuse ).