Uhlhorn v. Keltner
[…] The common law rule was, in essence, that no compensation was allowed for improvements made to the land of another without his consent. Rainer v. Huddleston, 51 Tenn. 223, 225-26 (1871); Townsend v. Shipp's Heirs, 3 Tenn. 293, 298 (1813). See Note Improvements-Mistake as to Boundary, 17 Tenn.L.Rev. 878 (1943). As have many other states, Tennessee has abrogated this harsh rule by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-15-123 provides as follows:

Improvements setoff. Persons holding possession in good faith, under color of title, are entitled to have the value of their permanent improvements set off *137 against the rents and profits which the plaintiff may recover.

Courts of equity of this state, independent of the improvement statute quoted above, have often required an owner seeking the aid of the chancery court in recovering his property to do equity by compensating a mistaken improver for the value of the improvements. See, e.g., Howard v.