Parker v. Parker
[…] It also determined that a threat of “ripping [the] face off” of Abigail’s passenger was harassment and that watching Jasmyn confront Abigail was “furtherance” of harassment. SDCL 22-19A1 states in relevant part: “No person may (1) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person[.]” Furthermore, SDCL 22-19A-4 defines “harasses” as a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.” “Course of conduct” is also defined in SDCL 22-19A-5 as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of course of conduct.” Here, although the court did not use the statutory language when issuing its findings of fact, those findings nonetheless support that Jordan knowingly and willfully engaged in a series of acts that repeatedly harassed Abigail. ____________________ (. . . continued) is entitled to apply for a