Parker v. Parker
[…] Here, as the court found and no party disputes, Abigail and Jordan were in a relationship that satisfies SDCL 25-10-3.1.∗ Therefore, the court ∗ SDCL 25-10-3.1 provides: Any person who is involved in one of the following relationships with another party: (1) Spouse or former spouse; (2) Is in a significant romantic relationship; (3) Has a child or is expecting a child with the abusing party; (4) Parent and child, including a relationship by adoption, guardianship, or marriage; or (5) Siblings, whether of the whole or half blood, including a relationship through adoption or marriage; -4- (continued . . .) #27819, #27820 could properly issue a domestic abuse protection order if Jordan had caused “physical harm, bodily injury, or attempt[ed] to cause physical harm or bodily injury, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm or bodily injury” or if it found that Jordan