Parker v. Parker
[…] Those findings sufficiently support that Jasmyn knowingly and willfully engaged in a series of acts through her own actions and those in conjunction with her brother’s actions, that repeatedly harassed Abigail. Accordingly, the court’s findings support the issuance of the protection order. -6- #27819, #27820 Attorneys’ Fees [¶14.] Each of the parties has requested attorneys’ fees pursuant to SDCL 15- 26A-87.3. However, they have not cited authority indicating that attorneys’ fees are permitted in these cases. They cite to SDCL 15-17-38 as the relevant statute, which provides in relevant part, “The court, if appropriate, in the interests of justice, may award payment of attorneys’ fees in all cases of divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, custody, visitation, separate maintenance, support, or alimony.” This case is not within any of those enumerated cases. We deny each of their requests. Conclusion [¶15.] The circuit court’s findings of fact sufficiently support the issuance of protection orders in favor of Abigail against both Jordan and Jasmyn. We affirm.