Parker v. Parker
[…] Although the court’s oral findings somewhat rambled, it found the elements of stalking. The court determined that “block[ing of] a person’s vehicle from extricating themselves from a situation . . . is harassment.” It also determined that a threat of “ripping [the] face off” of Abigail’s passenger was harassment and that watching Jasmyn confront Abigail was “furtherance” of harassment. SDCL 22-19A1 states in relevant part: “No person may (1) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person[.]” Furthermore, SDCL 22-19A-4 defines “harasses” as a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.” “Course of conduct” is also defined in SDCL 22-19A-5 as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of course of conduct.”