State v. Kiir
[…] Cox v. United States, 96 F.2d 41, 43 (8th Cir. 1938). I agree with the Eighth Circuit’s reasoning and would notice plain error in this case. [¶34.] The majority contends that there was no plain error in this case because the trial court could have sentenced Kiir on either Count 6 or Count 7. Kiir’s convictions on Counts 6 and 7 were for violating SDCL 22-14-12. That statute provides: Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction. A second or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony. The sentence imposed for a first conviction under this section shall carry a minimum sentence of imprisonment in the state penitentiary of five years. In case of a second or subsequent conviction under this section such person shall be sentenced to a minimum imprisonment of ten years in the penitentiary. -16- #27703 Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section. Although the trial court only sentenced Kiir on Count 6, it sentenced him to ten years imprisonment with the sentence to run consecutively to Kiir’s other sentences. 1 The majority proposes by implication that we simply substitute the sentence imposed for Count 6 for a sentence on Count 7. The