Ageton v. Jackley
[…] After a hearing, the circuit court issued an order denying the application for a writ. The applicant appeals. We affirm. Background [¶2.] Then-State Representative Steve Hickey sponsored an initiated measure to be certified for the November 2016 general election. If adopted, the measure would impose a maximum finance charge against certain lenders for specific types of loans. Before a petition for an initiated measure can be circulated for signatures, the sponsor of the measure must submit a final version to the South Dakota Attorney General. SDCL 12-13-25.1. On April 1, 2015, Representative Hickey submitted a copy of the final version to Attorney General Marty Jackley. [¶3.] Under SDCL 12-13-25.1, Attorney General Jackley must prepare a title and explanation related to the measure. “The title shall be a concise statement of the subject of the proposed initiative[.]” Id. “The explanation shall be an objective, clear, and simple summary to educate voters of the purpose and effect of the proposed initiated measure[.]” Id. The Attorney General must also “include a -1- #27485 description of the legal consequences of the proposed . . . measure[.]” Id. “The explanation may not exceed two hundred words in length.”