Peters v. Great Western Bank, Inc.
[…] [¶7.] Peters argues that her status as a judgment creditor of BLI gave her an “interest”—within the meaning of SDCL 21-49-15—in the foreclosure property because that property could have been sold to satisfy her judgment. As noted above, South Dakota law requires “[a]ll persons having an interest in, or lien on, the mortgaged property as of the date of filing the action . . . be named as defendants in the action.” SDCL 21-49-15. We have not previously construed the meaning of “interest” as it appears in SDCL 21-49-15. Therefore we apply our usual approach to statutory construction. -3- #27145 The purpose of statutory construction is to discover the true intention of the law, which is to be ascertained