In re Donald Hyde Trust
[…] Therefore, the circuit court did not err in denying reformation. 4 Loan [¶30.] Hyde loaned $26,000 to Wilma before his death. Hyde obtained the money from the Schwab account. Wilma argues that the loan was a trust asset and that Hyde must have believed the terms were reasonable or he would not have made the loan. Wilma contends that because a trust lien may be created under such circumstances, she must repay the trust rather than the estate so the lien can be discharged by the trust. See SDCL 55-1A-33 (“A trustee may advance income or make loans out of trust property to a beneficiary on terms and conditions the trustee considers to be fair and reasonable under the circumstances, for which such advance or loan the trustee shall have a lien on the future benefits of such beneficiary.”). Baptist Children’s Home and Shepherd’s Ministries argue that we 4. The parties disagree whether ambiguity is needed to consider extrinsic evidence supporting reformation.