In re Donald Hyde Trust
[…] Wilma contends that the circuit court erred in concluding that the codicil was testamentary and therefore did not modify the trust. She also contends that Hyde did not understand the distinction between a will/codicil and a trust, and by his codicil, Hyde expressed his intent to modify his trust. Wilma points out that South Dakota’s statutes -7- #26985, #27007 indicate we are not an “intent defeating state.” Wilma contends that under South Dakota’s statutes, the June 5, 2009 codicil modified the trust. 3 [¶17.] SDCL 55-1-14 provides that “[a]n interest in an existing trust can be transferred only by operation of law or by a written instrument subscribed by the person making the transfer or by his agent.” Wilma argues that Hyde executed the June 5, 2009 codicil to change the beneficial interest in the 10,000 shares of Unisource Energy stock from Baptist Children’s Home and Shepherd’s Ministries to his five siblings.