In re Donald Hyde Trust
[…] Nor was there a stipulation of intent by Hyde’s beneficiaries like the situation in Sahakian. Moreover, the circuit court found that Hyde knew the difference between trusts and wills, and Wilma’s assertion of mistake was not supported by clear and convincing evidence. We conclude that the circuit court did not err in concluding that the codicil did not modify the trust. Absent “clear and convincing evidence of the settlor’s intention” to modify the trust by the codicil, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 63(3) (2003), we are unwilling to find a modification. -14- #26985, #27007 Reformation of Trust [¶29.] SDCL 55-3-28 provides that “[o]n petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may reform the terms of the trust to conform to the trustor’s intention if the failure to conform was due to a mistake of fact or law and the trustor’s intent can be established.” Wilma argues that Hyde’s trust should be reformed to correct Hyde’s mistake. However, this statute requires proof of mistake and proof of intent to modify. Here, for the reasons discussed above, there was no clear and convincing evidence of intent to modify the trust.