ZUBKE V. MELROSE TOWNSHIP
[…] After being informed of the ramifications of the reduction, a special meeting was held to reconsider. Upon reconsideration, the levy was raised to the original amount. Jerald Zubke appealed the township s reconsideration. The circuit court dismissed, and Zubke appeals. We affirm. Facts and Procedural History [¶2.] Melrose Township held its annual meeting on March 7, 2006. Those present at that meeting voted to reduce the tax levy from $20,000 to $10,000. The voters were apparently unaware of SDCL 10-13-35, which limited future annual increases in tax levies after a levy had been reduced. 1 After the meeting, the 1. SDCL 10-13-35 provides in part: For taxes payable in 1997, and each year thereafter, the total amount of revenue payable from taxes on real property within a taxing district, excluding the levy pursuant to §10-13-36, may increase no more than the lesser of three percent or the index factor, as defined in §10-13-38, over the amount of revenue payable from taxes on real property in the preceding year, excluding the amount of taxes levied pursuant to §1013-36. After applying the index factor, a taxing district may increase the revenue payable from taxes on real property above the limitations provided by this section by the percentage increase of value resulting from any improvements or change in use of real property, annexation, minor boundary changes, and any adjustments in taxation of property separately classified and subject to statutory adjustments and reductions under chapters 10-4, 10-6, 10-6A, and 10-6B, except §10-631.4, only if assessed the same as property of equal value. A taxing district may increase the revenue it receives from taxes on real property above the limit provided by this section for taxes levied to pay the principal, interest, and redemption charges on any bonds issued after January 1, 1997, which are subject to referendum, scheduled payment increases on bonds and for a levy directed by the order of a (continued . . .) -1- #24279 Township Clerk spoke with the Grant County Auditor, who informed the clerk of the ramifications of SDCL 10-13-35. The clerk then informed the township supervisors.