ZUBKE V. MELROSE TOWNSHIP
[…] Therefore, SDCL 8-3-10 authorized the township voters to reconsider their initial tax levy decision at the April 10, 2006 special meeting. Zubke s contention would have merit only if no tax levy had been set at the annual meeting. However, that did not occur in this case. Here, the tax levy was initially set at the annual meeting, and therefore, SDCL 8-3-10 authorized the township to reconsider the tax levy at the subsequent special meeting. [¶10.] Zubke also argues that the notice of the special meeting was insufficient to set the tax levy at the special meeting. SDCL 8-3-5 governed the notice required for township special meetings. It provided in relevant part that: Every notice given for a special township meeting shall specify the purpose for which it is to be held, and no business shall be transacted at such meeting except such as is specified in such notice. Id.