ZUBKE V. MELROSE TOWNSHIP
[…] The amount of such levies made by any of such taxing districts except counties shall be certified to the county auditor of the county by the clerk or corresponding officer of the taxing district on or before the first day of October of each year and such certificates shall be filed by such auditor as permanent records of his office and be open to public inspection at all times. 6. SDCL 10-12-26 provided in part: On the last Tuesday in March of each year, or within ten days thereafter, the board of supervisors of each organized civil township shall levy the annual taxes for the ensuing year, as voted at the annual town meeting, and immediately thereafter (continued . . .) -6- #24279 [¶14.] Zubke s argument requires us to interpret two conflicting statutes.