STATE V. ANDREWS
[…] After an in-chambers discussion of the issue between the court and counsel, Andrews elected to enter a guilty plea to the charge of operating a boat with 0.08% or more by weight of alcohol in his blood. He was sentenced to 90 days in the county jail and a $500 fine. Both the fine and jail time were suspended on various terms and conditions including payment of costs and court appointed attorney's fees. [¶3.] Andrews was convicted under SDCL 42-8-45(1), which provides: No person may operate a boat while underway on the public waters of the state while: (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in that person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of that person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance; * * * Any violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. #24100 (Emphasis added.) The operation of a boat under this statute is defined as "to navigate or otherwise use a boat[.]" SDCL 42-8-2(4)(emphasis added).