IN THE MATTER OF S.A., A.A., E.A., AND A.A.
[…] [10].       Mother and Father argue that they were not able to demonstrate what they learned because DSS did not provide any home based services.  While home based services may be useful in some cases, the parents’ denial of any misconduct and half-hearted effort to learn from the services DSS provided would have made any effort to provide the home based services futile.  It was highly unlikely that, given the parents denials, services provided in the home in the presence of the parents would have provided a different outcome.

 

[11].       SDCL § 26-8A-21 further provides, in pertinent part:

Reasonable efforts to prevent the necessity for removal of a child from the home of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian and reasonable efforts to return the child to the home mean provision by the department of any assistance or services that:

(1)             Are appropriate for the child’s parents, guardian, custodian, or any other caretaker family of the child existing at the time of removal or possible return of the child, including instruction on parenting;

(2)             Are available pursuant to the comprehensive plan of preventive services of the department;

(3)             Could be made available without undue financial burden on the department; or

(4)             Would have a significant likelihood of protecting the child from substantial danger to the child’s physical health or from severe emotional damage while enabling the child to remain in the home or to be returned to the home.