STATE v. SHAW
[…] But James Shaw was standing in front of me on this side (indicating).  I was curled up and Joseph White Hat was in back of me and they were just kicking me and kicking me.  I curled up and covered my face.

The kicking stopped.  So I pulled my hands down and someone kicked me in the face, so I covered back up and then the kicking started again, but this time there was three of them.

[State:]  Did you recognize who the third person was who joined them?

[Victim:]  Yes.  [KD].

 

[¶36.] SDCL 19-16-2(1) provides in relevant part:

A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

(1)         Inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath and subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or in a deposition[.]

 

The rule does not provide a definition of the term “inconsistency.”