STATE v. SHAW
[…] J.W.H. was again properly impeached at trial when he conceded that he had told police it was White Hat who had made the remark.[4]

[¶25.] Shaw argues that the statements given by J.W.H. to police during an interview ten days after the assault meet the requirements of SDCL 19-16-2(3).  Shaw further argues these statements should have been admitted as substantive evidence of White Hat’s role in the assault and attempted murder, and to support the defense’s theory that Shaw was a bystander and lacked the requisite intent for the attempted murder charge.

[¶26.] SDCL 19-16-2(3) provides in relevant part: “A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: (3) [o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving him.”  SDCL 19-16-2(3) closely patterns Federal Rule of Evidence 801(d)(1)(C).[5]  State v. McCafferty, 356 NW2d 159, 161 (SD 1984) (noting South Dakota hearsay rules closely pattern Federal Rules of Evidence 801 to 806 inclusive).