STATE v. SHAW
[…] See State v. Janklow, 2005 SD 25, ¶25, 693 NW2d 685, 695.  We should reverse and remand for a new trial so that the jury can be properly instructed as to the use of prior non-hearsay statements.

[¶72.] Issues 2 and 3 need not be reached because we should reverse and remand on Issues 1A and 1B.


[1].         SDCL 22-16-4 provides in relevant part:  “Homicide is murder in the first degree when perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being[.]”

 

[2].         SDCL 22-4-1(1) provides in relevant part:

Any person who attempts to commit a crime and in the attempt does any act toward the commission of the crime, but fails or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempt, as follows: