STATE v. SHAW
[…] (1)               If the attempted crime is punishable by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for five years or more, or by imprisonment in a county jail, the person guilty of such   attempt is punishable by imprisonment in the state penitentiary or in a county jail, as the case may be, for a term not exceeding one-half the longest term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction for the attempted crime[.]

 

[3].         SDCL 22-18-1.1(1) provides in relevant part:

Any person who:

(1)               Attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; . . .
is guilty of aggravated assault.  Aggravated assault is a Class 3 felony.

 

[4].