STATE v. SHAW
[…] You said, “Um they said, well, they’ll never find him.  He’s out here.”

Question, “Do you remember who said that?”

Answer, “Joe [White Hat] did.”

A:         (By [J.W.H.])  If that’s what it has, that’s what I said.

 

[5].         FRE 801(d)(1)(C) provides in relevant part:  “A statement is not hearsay if . . . The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is (C) one of identification of a person made after perceiving the person[.]”

 

[6].         SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides in relevant part:

A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes:
. . .

(1)               Newly discovered evidence, material to the party making the application, which he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the trial[.]

 

[7].         SDCL 19-16-2, which is similar to Federal Rule 801(d)(1), provides:

A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: