STATE v. SHAW
[…] In all probability, the erroneous instruction likely produced some effect upon the verdict and was harmful to Shaw’s substantial rights and denied him a fair trial.  See State v. Janklow, 2005 SD 25, ¶25, 693 NW2d 685, 695.  We should reverse and remand for a new trial so that the jury can be properly instructed as to the use of prior non-hearsay statements.

[¶72.] Issues 2 and 3 need not be reached because we should reverse and remand on Issues 1A and 1B.


[1].         SDCL 22-16-4 provides in relevant part:  “Homicide is murder in the first degree when perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being[.]”

 

[2].         SDCL 22-4-1(1) provides in relevant part: