STATE v. SHAW
[…] [6].         SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides in relevant part:

A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes:
. . .

(1)               Newly discovered evidence, material to the party making the application, which he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the trial[.]

 

[7].         SDCL 19-16-2, which is similar to Federal Rule 801(d)(1), provides:

A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

(1)               Inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath and subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or in a deposition; or

(2)               Consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive; or

(3)               One of identification of a person made after perceiving him.

 

[8].         The following excerpt from the trial transcript reveals the victim’s inconsistent testimony:

Mr. Rensch:  I will direct counsel’s attention to the preliminary hearing transcript dated 7-22-1999.  Page - - it’s the second one from the end of [J.W.H.’s] testimony.