CANYON LAKE PARK, L.L.C. v. LOFTUS DENTAL, P.C., et al
[…] However, counsel for the creditor represented a party adverse to Loftus, and the creditor’s successor in interest is Canyon Lake.  This is sufficient to conclude that the trial court erred in determining that Loftus authored the document and therefore, if it were ambiguous, it should have been construed against Canyon Lake.

 

[3].          In his appellate brief, Loftus also claims equitable estoppel applies in this situation, but his argument focuses exclusively on judicial and promissory estoppel.

 

[4].          SDCL 15-6-8(c) provides:

In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, waiver, and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense. When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court on terms, if justice so requires, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.

 

[5].          In response to this discussion, Judge Fuller stated:

Well, I, I just, I don’t want to try things over again.  I mean if we could get all the issues before me, I would certainly appreciate it.