JAMES F. ANDERSON and DOROTHY ANDERSON v. DAVID AESOPH, and ROBERT AESOPH
[…] [¶26.] 2. Whether the trial court erred when it awarded interest on the balance due under the contract for deed after full payment on the contract had been tendered.

 

[¶27.] Prejudgment interest has as its purpose to compensate an injured party for the wrongful detention of money owed.  South Dakota Subsequent Injury Fund v. Homestakes Mining Co., 1999 SD 159, ¶9, 603 NW2d 527, 529 (citing S.D. Bldg. Auth. v. Geiger-Berger Assoc., 414 NW2d 15, 19 (SD 1987) (citing Bunkers v. Guernsey, 41 SD 381, 170 NW 632 (1919))).  SDCL 20-5-18 provides: 

An offer of payment or other performance, duly made, though the title to the thing offered be not transferred to the creditor, stops the running of interest on the obligation, and has the same effect upon all its incidents as a performance thereof.

 

In the context of a contract for deed, interest on the debt will stop running when the buyer tenders an unconditional offer of payment.  Adrian, 2004 SD 84, ¶14, 684 NW2d at 98 (citing Schmidt v. Iowa Beef Processors, Inc., 347 NW2d 897, 898 (SD 1984)).