STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. NICOLE MARIE MULLIGAN
[…] ISSUE

[¶3.] Whether the failure to timely file a petition for intermediate appeal deprives this Court of appellate jurisdiction to consider the petition.

 

[¶4.] “We are required to take notice of jurisdictional questions, whether presented by the parties or not.  The appellate jurisdiction of this Court will not be presumed but must affirmatively appear from the record.”  Double Diamond v. Farmers Co-op Elevator, 2003 SD 9, ¶ 6, 656 NW2d 744, 746.  “To determine whether the statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction has been met, the rules of statutory interpretation apply.”  Id. ¶ 7.  SDCL 15-26A-13 provides that a petition for intermediate appeal “may be sought by filing a petition for permission to appeal . . . with the clerk of the Supreme Court within ten days after notice of entry of such order.”  SDCL 15-26A-13 (emphasis added).

[¶5.] This Court has not explicitly held that the failure to timely file a petition for discretionary appeal deprives the Court of jurisdiction to consider that request.