DOUGLAS J. BLOCK and ELAINE M. BLOCK v. MERLYN W. DRAKE and BONNIE L. DRAKE
[…] Steinberg v. State Dept. of Military Affairs, 2000 SD 36, ¶6, 607 NW2d 596, 599.

[¶9.] A trial court’s decision to reopen a judgment pursuant to SDCL 15-6-60(b) will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.  Pesicka v. Pesicka, 2000 SD 137, ¶18, 618 NW2d 725, 728.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶10.] 1.  Whether the trial court had jurisdiction to re-open the 1998 judgment.

 

[¶11.] Drakes argue that since the 1998 judgment was final and never appealed by the Blocks, the trial court was without jurisdiction to reopen the case in 2003.  SDCL 15-6-60(b) controls this issue and provides in relevant part:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:

 

(1)   Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

(2)   Newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under § 15-6-59(b);

(3)   Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

(4)   The judgment is void;

(5)   The judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged, or a prior judgment upon which it is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

(6)   Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

 

(emphasis added).  The Drakes correctly point out that the first five criteria under this rule for re-opening do not apply here.[1]  Subsection (6) which allows a case to be reopened for “any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment” does apply, however.  In response, the Drakes claim five years is not a “reasonable time.”  We disagree.

[¶12.] All parties to the 1998 litigation assumed the improved easement on Tract “D” was in compliance with that judgment until the 2002 survey by the Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe.