STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. WILLIAM LOC REATH 2003 SD 144
[…] SDCL 23A-32-5 provides:

Appeal by prosecution from suppression evidence or dismissal of complaint - Time for taking appeal - Appeal as from intermediate order.

            An appeal by a prosecuting attorney may be taken to the Supreme Court from:

(1)   an order of a circuit court or a magistrate suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding;

(2)   an order of a circuit court or a magistrate sustaining a motion to dismiss a complaint on statutory grounds or otherwise.

            An appeal under this section may not be taken after a defendant has been put in jeopardy and is not a matter of right but of sound judicial discretion. Appeals from such orders shall be taken in the same manner as intermediate appeals in subdivision 15-26A-3(6). No appeal taken under this section shall delay any trial unless a stay be granted in the discretion of the Supreme Court.

 

[¶6.] With a jury having been empanelled, SDCL 23A-32-5 cannot apply to this appeal because the defendant was placed in jeopardy.  State v. Catch The Bear, 352 NW2d 637, 638 (SD 1984).  Furthermore, the State is not attempting an intermediate appeal but an appeal as a matter of right.  Consequently, the State must meet the requirements of SDCL 23A-32-4 to appeal the trial court’s decision.  However, by its plain terms, SDCL 23A-32-4 applies to orders dismissing an indictment or information on statutory grounds or otherwise, an arrest of judgment, or a grant of a new trial.  Nowhere in the statutory authority is an appeal from a judgment of acquittal authorized.  SDCL ch 23A-32.

[¶7.] This Court has squarely addressed this issue in State v.