STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. WILLIAM LOC REATH 2003 SD 144
[…] State v. Stunkard, 133 NW 253, 254 (SD 1911).  “This Court has only 'such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by the legislature.  The right to appeal is statutory and does not exist in the absence of a statute permitting it.’”  Dale v. City of Sioux Falls, 2003 SD 124, ¶ 6, 670 NW2d 892, 894 (citations omitted).  “This Court is also required to take notice of jurisdictional questions whether presented by the parties or not.”  Id.

[¶5.] The relevant statutory authority concerning an appeal by the prosecution in a criminal trial is as follows:

SDCL 23A-32-4 provides:

 

Appeal by prosecution from dismissal, arrest of judgment, new trial or deviation from mandatory sentence - Subsequent prosecution.

            An appeal by a prosecuting attorney in a criminal case may be taken to the Supreme Court, as a matter of right, from a judgment, or order of a circuit court sustaining a motion to dismiss an indictment or information on statutory grounds or otherwise, or granting a motion for arrest of judgment or a motion for a new trial, or an order finding mitigating circumstances to exist in deviating from the mandatory sentencing provisions of § 22-42-2;  but such appeals shall not bar or preclude another prosecution of the defendant for the same offense, except where the dismissal is affirmed by the Supreme Court.

 

SDCL 23A-32-5 provides:

Appeal by prosecution from suppression evidence or dismissal of complaint - Time for taking appeal - Appeal as from intermediate order.

            An appeal by a prosecuting attorney may be taken to the Supreme Court from:

(1)   an order of a circuit court or a magistrate suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding;

(2)   an order of a circuit court or a magistrate sustaining a motion to dismiss a complaint on statutory grounds or otherwise.