GORDON GRONAU and MELBA GRONAU v. JAMES J. WUEBKER and VINCENT WUEBKER, individually, and d/b/a Marshall Spas and Pools, et al 2003 SD 116
[…] Wuebker based their claim against Utne on the premise that if Gronau proved negligent construction against them, Utne would be the party ultimately responsible.  Had Wuebker not impleaded Utne, Wuebker would not have any recourse against Utne who had performed most of the work.

[¶8.] Our rules of civil procedure allow a defendant to implead a third party if the third party could be liable to the defendant for claims made by the plaintiff.  SDCL 15-6-14(a) states in part:

            At any time after commencement of the action a defending party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and complaint to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him.

 

Id. (emphasis added).

 

[¶9.] The rule does not require the third party plaintiff to show that the third party defendant is actually liable, it only requires that he “may be liable.”