THOMAS J. YARCHESKI v. KEVIN REINER, CELIA MINER, and JOHNSON, HEIDEPREIM, MINER, MARLOW & JANKLOW, LLP 2003 SD 108
[…] That element behooves us to touch on an issue of first impression in South Dakota:  is the question whether the appeal would have been successful a question for the court or the jury?  Haberer addressed methods by which a legal malpractice claim can be submitted to a jury.  Id. at 285.  This case is different, however, because the action giving rise to the malpractice claim was an administrative appeal.  See SDCL Ch 1-26.  Administrative appeals, like all appeals, are not decided by juries.  SDCL 1-26-30.2 provides that “[a]n appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling or action of an agency.”  And “[t]he review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record.”  SDCL 1-26-35.