STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. PEDRO GARCIA CHAVEZ a/k/a ALFREDO GARCIA CHAVEZ 2003 SD 93
[…] However, as the majority opinion notes at ¶24, there is no obvious sucking sound.

 

[¶68.] The evidence taken as a whole simply does not support the trial court’s finding that the dog alerted to the presence of drugs in the vehicle.  This Court should hold that the trial court clearly erred in this finding and proceed to determine whether Chavez’s Miranda and other constitutional rights were violated by the questioning about his alienage in a traffic stop.

[¶69.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, joins this dissent.


[1] .         SDCL 32-15-6 provides:

                        It is a petty offense for any person to drive any vehicle upon a highway with any object or gadget dangling between the view of the driver and the windshield of the vehicle.          

[2] .         Trooper Thomas’s testimony was not presented at the federal suppression hearing.  Thomas testified at the state hearing that he had worked with Swets and Crockett several times and had observed how Crockett reacted when he detected the odor of illegal drugs.