ACCOUNTS MANAGEMENT, INC. v. JON NELSON, BARB NELSON, ROBERT NELSON, and JANE/JOHN DOES 1-5 2003 SD 61
[…] That estate had cash exceeding $113,000, with expenses not exceeding $34,294.80, when McKennan could have asserted its amended claim.  Therefore, at the time McKennan’s amended cause of action under SDCL 25-7-27 accrued, Nelson’s estate was solvent.  Because Nelson’s estate was solvent, Nelson was not indigent, and the availability of trust assets was irrelevant.

[¶21.] McKennan finally argues that the trial court erred in not granting relief based upon “equity and social policy.”  However, McKennan cites no authority for this argument.  SDCL 15-26A-60 sets forth the requirements of an appellate brief submitted to this Court.  SDCL 15-26A-60 (6) provides in part “[t]he argument shall contain the contentions of the party with respect to the issues presented, the reasons therefore, and the citations to the authorities relied on.”  It is well settled that the failure to cite supporting authority is a violation of SDCL 15-26A-60(6), and the issue is thereby deemed waived.  State v. Pellegrino, 1998 SD 39, ¶22, 577 NW2d 590, 599 (quoting State v. Knoche, 515 NW2d 834, 840 (SD 1994); Cooper v.