ACCOUNTS MANAGEMENT, INC. v. JON NELSON, BARB NELSON, ROBERT NELSON, and JANE/JOHN DOES 1-5 2003 SD 61
[…] Wausau Underwriters Ins. Co., 2000 SD 116, ¶9, 616 NW2d 397, 400-01).

DECISION

[¶9.] “At common law, an adult child was not required to support a parent.  Such an obligation could only be created by statute.  Such statutes trace their beginnings from the Elizabethan Poor Law of 1601 in England.  South Dakota adopted [a statute] in 1963.”  Americana Healthcare Center v. Randall, 513 NW2d 566, 571 (SD 1994) (internal citations omitted). 

[¶10.] The South Dakota statute requires adult children, who are financially able, to provide necessary medical care to an “indigent” parent.  Id.; SDCL 25-7-27.  At the time McKennan’s action accrued, the statute provided:

Every adult child, having the financial ability so to do shall provide necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical attendance for a parent who is unable to provide for himself; provided that no claim shall be made against such adult child until notice has been given such adult child that his parent is unable to provide for himself, and such adult shall have refused to provide for his parent.

 

SDCL 25-7-27.  (Emphasis added).

 

[¶11.] Applying this statute, there is no dispute that: Jon, Barbara, and Robert Nelson are James Nelson’s adult children; the adult children had the financial ability to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical attendance for their father; that notice was given to the children of the claims made by McKennan under the provisions of SDCL 25-7-27; and, the children have refused to pay the debt to McKennan.