STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. SCOTT M. VATNE 2003 SD 31
[…] For the purpose of this section, if the principal felony is not classified it shall be enhanced to the class which has an equal maximum imprisonment.  For the purposes of this section, if the maximum imprisonment for the principal felony falls between two classifications, the principal felony shall be enhanced to the class which has the less severe maximum authorized imprisonment.

 

[5] .  SDCL 22-7-9 provides:

A prior conviction may not be considered under either § 22-7-7 or 22-7-8 unless the defendant was, on such prior conviction, discharged from prison, jail, probation or parole within fifteen years of the date of the commission of the principal offense.  In addition, only one prior conviction arising from the same transaction may be considered.