STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. SCOTT M. VATNE 2003 SD 31
[…] [¶24.] Vatne asserts that case law interpreting habitual offender statutes is controlling.  He points to State v. Gehrke, 474 NW2d 722 (SD 1991), for support.  Although in that case we said that the “prior felony conviction must precede the commission of the principal offense” in order to make SDCL 22-7-7[4]  operative, id. at 726, that statute’s language specifically uses the words “one or two prior felonies.”  Conversely, SDCL 22-4-2 employs the words, “second or subsequent convictions.”  Further, SDCL 22-7-9[5]  contains limiting words for purposes of the habitual offender statutes that “only one prior conviction arising from the same transaction may be considered.”  To the contrary, SDCL 22-42-2 contains no such limiting language. 

[¶25.] This Court has followed the principal that in statutory construction, the legislature’s express words are to be given effect.  See Rushmore State Bank v.