STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. SCOTT M. VATNE 2003 SD 31
[…] Specifically, DCI Agent Pat West testified in the grand jury proceeding that in his interview with L.W. and

E.M., they alleged that Vatne had supplied them with methamphetamine twice and sexually assaulted them in the early hours of July 15, 2001.  Agent West also testified that Vatne had admitted during an interview that he had given L.W. and E.M. methamphetamines two times during the night in question.  Finally, Agent West testified that the urine of the two women revealed the presence of methamphetamines.  

[¶13.] SDCL 23A-8-2 articulates the nine grounds for dismissing an indictment or information.  This statute provides:

 Upon motion of a defendant made pursuant to subdivision 23A-8-3 (1), (2) or (3), the court must dismiss an indictment or information in any of the following cases:
(1) When it is not found, endorsed, and presented or filed as prescribed by this title;
(2) When the names of the witnesses are not inserted at the foot of the indictment or information or endorsed thereon;
(3) When it does not substantially conform to the requirements of this title;
(4) When more than one offense is charged in a single count;
 (5) When it does not describe a public offense;
(6) When it contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other bar to the prosecution;
(7) When the grand jury which filed the indictment had no legal authority to inquire into the offense charged because it was not within the jurisdiction of the grand jury or because the court was without jurisdiction of the offense charged;
(8) When a person was permitted to be present during the session of the grand jury while the charge embraced in the indictment was under consideration, except as provided in § 23A-5-11; or
(9) When a defendant charged by information did not have or waive a preliminary hearing before the information was filed.

 

[¶14.] These nine grounds for dismissal of an indictment are exclusive.  State v.