STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. SCOTT M. VATNE 2003 SD 31
[…] We agree with the State’s argument that by looking at the statutory language of SDCL 22-42-2, the legislature apparently did not intend to limit sentence enhancement to only those convictions which occurred after entry of judgment for a prior violation of SDCL 22-42-2.  See State v. Blem, 2000 SD 69, ¶21, 610 NW2d 803, 808 (stating that “[w]ords and phrases in a statute must be given their plain meaning and effect”). 

[¶26.] Moreover, in the final sentence of SDCL 22-42-2, the legislature defined what it considered a “conviction” for purposes of this statute.  It defined a conviction for purposes of the mandatory sentence provisions as “the acceptance by a court of any plea, other than not guilty, including nolo contendere, or a finding of guilt by a jury or court.”  (emphasis added).  Therefore, under a plain reading of SDCL 22-42-2, a second or subsequent conviction means a second or subsequent finding of guilt by a jury.  We must assume the legislature said what it meant and meant what it said.