STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. SCOTT M. VATNE 2003 SD 31
[…] See State v. Olsen, 462 NW2d 474, 476 (SD 1990).

 

[3] .         This statute provides, in pertinent part, “Whoever, during and in relation to any crime of violence . . . uses or carries  a firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of violence . . . , be sentenced to imprisonment for five years. . . .  In the case of his second or subsequent conviction under this subsection, such person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for twenty years. . . .”

[4] .  SDCL 22-7-7 provides:

When a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies under the laws of this state or any other state or the United States, in addition to the principal felony, the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the principal felony to the next class which is more severe.  The determination of whether a prior offense is a felony for purposes of this chapter shall be determined by whether it is a felony under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States at the time of conviction of such prior offense.  For the purpose of this section, if the principal felony is not classified it shall be enhanced to the class which has an equal maximum imprisonment.  For the purposes of this section, if the maximum imprisonment for the principal felony falls between two classifications, the principal felony shall be enhanced to the class which has the less severe maximum authorized imprisonment.

 

[5] .  SDCL 22-7-9 provides:

A prior conviction may not be considered under either § 22-7-7 or 22-7-8 unless the defendant was, on such prior conviction, discharged from prison, jail, probation or parole within fifteen years of the date of the commission of the principal offense.