RANDY CLOSS v. SOUTH DAKOTA BOARD OF PARDONS AND PAROLES 2003 SD 1
[…] [1] .         SDCL 24-15-24 provides:

 If the board of pardons and paroles is satisfied that any provision of § 24-15-20 has been violated, it may revoke the parole and reinstate the terms of the original sentence and conviction or it may modify conditions of parole and restore parole status.  In addition, the board is authorized to order the reduction of time in full or in part for good conduct granted under § 24-5-1.  If the board does not find that the provisions of § 24-15-20 have been violated, it may restore the parolee to the original or modified terms and conditions of his parole. 

(emphasis added). 

 

SDCL 24-5-1 provides: 

Every inmate sentenced for any term less than life, or who has had an indeterminate sentence set at a term of years, or who has had a life sentence commuted to a term of years, and subject to the provisions of §§ 24-2-17 and 24-2-18, is entitled to a deduction of four months from his sentence for each year and pro rata for any part of a year for the first year to the tenth, and six months for the tenth year and for each year thereafter until the expiration of the period of the sentence as pronounced by the court, for good conduct.

 

[2] .         According to the affidavit filed by Lint, Closs’s condition was ongoing, and in the six years leading to his release from the penitentiary, Closs’s aggressiveness had increased.  Lint stated that when Closs took his medication, his acts of verbal and physical abuse decreased.