RANDY CLOSS v. SOUTH DAKOTA BOARD OF PARDONS AND PAROLES 2003 SD 1
[…] [¶38.] I do not question the propriety or ability of the Department of Corrections to institute involuntary commitment proceedings against an inmate in need of treatment.  However, that is not the issue.  The question is whether the denial of credit for fourteen months while Closs was involuntarily committed by the State during the pendency of the State’s appeal is proper.  The answer to that question is an unequivocal “no.”  Closs is entitled to credit against his prison sentence for the time he was involuntarily committed.  

[¶39.] SDCL 21-27-1 provides:

Any person committed or detained, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any color or pretense whatever, civil or criminal, except as provided herein, may apply to the Supreme or circuit court, or any justice or judge thereof, for a writ of habeas corpus.

 

State prisoners also have a right under the Constitution and federal statutes to bring a habeas corpus action in federal court once state remedies have been exhausted.  By denying credit for the time served in HSC, this Court burdens Closs’ statutory right to habeas corpus proceedings.