RANDY CLOSS v. SOUTH DAKOTA BOARD OF PARDONS AND PAROLES 2003 SD 1
[…] This conclusion is confirmed by the fact that Closs’s need for treatment was determined in the mental illness board proceedings that adjudicated Closs’s commitment, mental illness, and continued need for treatment.  It is also confirmed by the fact that Closs admits in his brief that he received treatment while at HSC.

[¶28.] Closs’s final argument is that statutory procedures necessary to transfer a prisoner from the HSC to the penitentiary were not followed.  Closs relies on SDCL 24-15-9 which provides:

The Board of Pardons and Paroles may order the Department of Corrections to transfer any inmate to the Human Services Center.  The director of the human services center [sic] shall notify the Department of Corrections when the inmate is ready to be transferred back to the state penitentiary.  Upon receipt of the notice, the Department of Corrections shall within five days bring the inmate back to the state penitentiary.

 

[¶29.] This statute, however, only applies to “inmates” under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.