RANDY CLOSS v. SOUTH DAKOTA BOARD OF PARDONS AND PAROLES 2003 SD 1
[…] [¶45.] The only person who seems to doubt his need for treatment is Closs, and it seems clear that lacking a substantial improvement in his mental health, he will once again be returned to HSC for treatment when his sentence is finished. That is insufficient reason to deny him credit against his prison term for time involuntarily served at HSC.  In fact, it may be one more reason to grant him the credit he deserves.

 


[1] .         SDCL 24-15-24 provides:

 If the board of pardons and paroles is satisfied that any provision of § 24-15-20 has been violated, it may revoke the parole and reinstate the terms of the original sentence and conviction or it may modify conditions of parole and restore parole status.  In addition, the board is authorized to order the reduction of time in full or in part for good conduct granted under § 24-5-1.  If the board does not find that the provisions of § 24-15-20 have been violated, it may restore the parolee to the original or modified terms and conditions of his parole. 

(emphasis added). 

 

SDCL 24-5-1 provides: