Matter of Woodruff
[…] Thus, SDCL 27A-12-1.2 encompasses the alleged collateral consequences by Woodruff and Woodraska, and instructs their basic rights remain unaffected by their temporary commitment in the Center.

 [¶13] Woodruff and Woodraska further argue that the possibility of the state obtaining a lien to recoup the cost of the care at the Center constitutes a collateral consequence to the involuntary commitment. Although there is no specific reference to liens in SDCL 27A-12-1.2, another statute, SDCL 27A-10-5, states that "a lien for the amount of [the costs related to commitment proceedings] may be filed upon the person’s real and personal property to insure payment." First of all, we note the discretionary nature of imposing a lien. Secondly, we emphasize that neither Woodraska nor Woodruff are presently subject to such a lien, and the mere chance that a lien will be sought is too speculative. Brumnett v. Psychiatric Sec.