Matter of Woodruff
[…] Smedley, 892 SW2d 273, 274 (Ark 1995) (stating that since the argument as to commitment of the mentally ill was not fully argued, it was moot).

 [¶19] The factual determinations made by the circuit court are not clearly erroneous. Furthermore, based on these facts, we agree with the circuit court that the issues argued by Woodruff and Woodraska are moot due to their release from the Center.

 [¶20] Affirmed.

 [¶21] MILLER, Chief Justice, SABERS, KONENKAMP, and GILBERTSON, Justices, concur.

Footnotes

fn1 . SDCL 27A-1-2 provides:

A person is subject to involuntary commitment if:

(1) The person has a severe mental illness:
(2) Due to the severe mental illness, the person is a danger to self or others; and
(3) The individual needs and is likely to benefit from treatment.

fn2 . SDCL 27A-1-1(17) states:

"Severe mental illness," substantial organic or psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation or memory which significantly impairs judgment, behavior or ability to cope with the basic demands of life.