Matter of Woodruff
[…] Such legal consequences in the context of mentally incompetent cases have been described as restrictions on voting rights, restrictions on the right to serve on a federal jury, restrictions on the ability to obtain a license to drive, limitations on gun permit access, a rebuttable presumption of continued incompetency, the right to dispose of property, and the right to execute contracts. In re Ballay, 482 F2d 648, 651-52 (DCCir 1973) (footnotes omitted). However, many of the legal consequences discussed in Ballay clearly do not exist in this case due to SDCL 27A-12-1.2, which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person may be deemed incompetent to manage his affairs, to contract, to hold professional, occupational or other licenses, to marry and obtain a divorce, to register and vote, to make a will, or to exercise any other rights or privileges accorded to citizens of South Dakota solely by reason of his detention, admission or commitment under this title.

The specific provisions as well as the general reference to "any other rights or privileges" illustrate the legislature’s desire to protect the rights of those committed to mental facilities as in this case.