Johnson v. Kirkwood, Inc.
[…] It argues, therefore, that the jury's finding of slander of title was "totally unjustifiable and against the law." We agree.

SDCL 44-9-7 provides:

All such liens as against the owner of the property shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lien holder had actual notice thereof.

SDCL 44-9-15 provides:

The lien shall cease at the end of one hundred twenty days after doing the last of such work, or furnishing the last item of such skill, services, material, or machinery, unless within such period a statement of the claim therefor be filed with the register of deeds of the county in which the improved premises are situated, or of the county to which such county is attached for judicial purposes, or if the claim be under the provisions of subdivision (2) of ยง 44-9-1, with the secretary of state.

The lien, therefore, statutorily attached when appellant began construction of the addition. When appellant filed its statement of the claim, it did so only to protect its investment in appellees' building.