MO-010 - State v. Pace
[…] We find the trial court's admission of the videotape did not violate Pace's rights under the Confrontation Clause and the trial court did not need to make a specific finding of necessity before admitting the videotape into evidence. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175 (2015) ("(A) In a general sessions court proceeding . . . , an outof-court statement of a child is admissible if: (1) the statement was given in response to questioning conducted during an investigative interview of the child; (2) an audio and visual recording of the statement is preserved on film, videotape, or other electronic means . . . ; (3) the child testifies at the proceeding and is subject to cross-examination on the elements of the offense and the making of the out-of-court statement; and (4) the court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness."); State v. Anderson, 413 S.C. 212, 217-18, 776 S.E.2d 76, 79 (2015) (holding when a 1 Pace committed these crimes in January and February 2011. At that time, the crime of lewd act upon a child was codified at section 16-15-140 of the South Carolina Code (2003) (repealed 2012).