MO-046 - Milton v. Richland County
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss this matter in our original jurisdiction as it is not appropriate for our review. DISMISSED. TOAL, C.J., PLEICONES, KITTREDGE, JJ., and Acting Justice James E. Moore, concur. 8 S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-510(B) (Supp. 2014) ("A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility." (emphasis added)). Section 22-5-510 was amended effective June 4, 2015 regarding matters to be considered when determining conditions of release on bond. Subsection (B) of section 22-5-510 remained unchanged.