MO-046 - Milton v. Richland County
[…] State, 345 S.C. 557, 568, 549 S.E.2d 591, 596 (2001) ("[A]n appellate court can take jurisdiction, despite mootness, if the issue raised is capable of repetition but evading review."). II. Standard of Review Petitioner seeks a declaration from this Court in its original jurisdiction. Thus, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act ("the Act") is implicated. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-53-10 to -140 (2005). Section 15-53-20 of the South Carolina Code identifies the purpose of the Act and provides that courts "shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-20 (2005); see Rule 57, SCRCP ("The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Code §§ 15–53–10 through 15–53–140, shall be in accordance with these rules, and . . . [t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory