Anderson v. State Farm
[…] See Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Ins. Co. v. Vanover, 506 S.W.2d 517 (Ky. 1974).

We find that the uninsured motorist statutes were not intended to apply to injuries inflicted by vehicles not subject to registration or compulsory insurance provisions. Therefore, a farm tractor is not a motor vehicle for purposes of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle coverage pursuant to the laws of this State.

AFFIRMED.

CHANDLER, TOAL and MOORE, JJ., concur.

HARWELL, C.J., not participating.

NOTES

[1] S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-10 et seq.

[2] S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-30(7) (1989) provides that:

(7) `Motor vehicle' means every self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with these vehicles but excepting traction engines, road rollers, farm trailers, tractor cranes, power shovels and well-drillers, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires but not operated upon rails. For purposes of this chapter, the term automobile has the same meaning as motor vehicle.

[3] S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-150 (1989) provides, in part: