Anderson v. State Farm
[…] [1] S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-10 et seq.

[2] S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-30(7) (1989) provides that:

(7) `Motor vehicle' means every self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with these vehicles but excepting traction engines, road rollers, farm trailers, tractor cranes, power shovels and well-drillers, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires but not operated upon rails. For purposes of this chapter, the term automobile has the same meaning as motor vehicle.

[3] S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-150 (1989) provides, in part:

No automobile insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be no less than the requirements of § 38-77-140.

[4] S.C.Code Ann. §§ 56-9-10 to -630 (1991).