Aice v. State
[…] Aice argues that he should be allowed to file a second application for PCR because: (1) he has three arguments of great merit rendering his conviction fundamentally unfair; and (2) his counsel in his first PCR application was ineffective in failing to make those arguments. As an initial matter, we disagree that any of the three grounds for relief argued by Aice have merit. However, we need not have even reviewed Aice's asserted grounds since we agree with the lower court that Aice's successive PCR application should be summarily dismissed on procedural grounds.

*450 South Carolina Code Ann. § 17-27-90 provides:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application.

(emphasis added). This statute forbids a successive PCR application unless an applicant can point to a "sufficient reason" why the new grounds for relief he asserts were not raised, or were not raised properly.