Jensen v. Anderson County DSS
[…] GREGORY, C.J., and HARWELL, CHANDLER, and FINNEY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] This action has been recaptioned to properly reflect the parties now remaining before this Court.

[2] It should be noted that although the Rayfield special duty analysis is applicable to this case, subsequent cases controlled by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, enacted after this suit was brought, may require a slightly different analysis. Section 15-78-40 of the Act provides:

The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages, contained herein.

In establishing the exceptions to this waiver of sovereign immunity, § 15-78-60(25) provides:

The governmental entity is not liable for a loss resulting from responsibility or duty including but not limited to supervision, protection, control, confinement, or custody of any student, patient, prisoner, inmate, or client of any governmental entity, except when the responsibility or duty is exercised in a grossly negligent manner.

This provision, which is not applicable here, may shield the defendants from liability unless the violation of the special duty was found to have been done in a grossly negligent manner.

[3] We note that other jurisdictions are split on the issue of whether the negligence of a social worker in failing to investigate a report of child abuse may give rise to a private cause of action. While no other state has utilized an identical analysis, several other jurisdictions have reached the same result. See e.g., Brodie v. Summit County Children Services Board, 51 Ohio St. (3d) 112, 554 N.E. (2d) 1301 (1990); Coleman v. Cooper, 89 N.C. App. 188, 366 S.E. (2d) 2 (Ct. App. 1988).

[4] It should be noted that this action was commenced after sovereign immunity in South Carolina was abrogated by this Court in McCall v. Batson, 285 S.C. 243, 329 S.E. (2d) 741 (1985) and less than a month before the General Assembly adopted the South Carolina Tort Claims Act. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 et seq. (Supp. 1989). Under the Tort Claims Act, sovereign immunity is abrogated, inter alia, as to ministerial acts by governmental entities. The Act recognizes that government agencies generally operate through their employees.