UP-447 - SCDSS v. Angie May
[…] He also stated individuals with similar untreated symptoms can be paranoid, and delusions are likely to recur without medication. We find the foregoing evidence is sufficient to prove this ground by clear and convincing evidence. Finally, viewed from Child's perspective, we find TPR is in her best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) (providing the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration in a TPR case); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); S.C. Code Ann.§ 63-7-2510 (2010) ("The purpose of [the TPR statute] is to establish procedures for the reasonable and compassionate [TPR] where children are abused, neglected, or abandoned in order to protect the health and welfare of these children and make them eligible for adoption . . .