UP-432 - SCDSS v. Deal
[…] Charleston Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 302 S.C. 338, 343, 396 S.E.2d 115, 118 (Ct. App. 1990) ("First, DSS must identify the condition that led to the removal of the child. Second, DSS must identify appropriate rehabilitative services, and third, DSS must make a meaningful offer of those services. DSS is not, however, responsible for insuring successful outcomes."). Moreover, even though Mother had less of an opportunity to complete the programs because she was in the detention center, the TPR ground of failure to remedy does not require a finding of willfulness. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(2) (Supp. 2017) (stating a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order or by agreement between [DSS] and the parent and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). Thus, we find clear and convincing evidence shows Mother failed to remedy the conditions that caused Child's removal.2 Finally, we find TPR is in Child's best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Roe, 371 S.C. 450, 454, 639 S.E.2d 165, 168 (Ct.