UP-432 - SCDSS v. Deal
[…] Id. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 652. The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of twelve statutory grounds is satisfied and TPR is in the best interest of the child. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2017). The grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). First, we find clear and convincing evidence showed Child was harmed, and due to the severity or repetition of the harm, Mother's home was not likely to be made safe within twelve months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(1) (Supp. 2017) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed as defined in [s]ection 637-20[(6) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017)], and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be 1 The family court also found clear and convincing evidence supported TPR of Kendall Scott Deal (Father); however, he has not appealed. made safe within twelve months."); § 63-7-20(6)(a) (providing harm occurs when the parent "inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental