UP-368 - SCDSS v. Jackson
[…] Accordingly, we find clear and convincing evidence shows Mother had a diagnosable condition that made it unlikely she could provide minimally acceptable care to the children. Third, we find clear and convincing evidence showed the children were in foster care fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-72570(8) (Supp. 2016) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months."). The children entered foster care on November 10, 2014, and remained there continuously for over eighteen months before the TPR hearing. Further, our review of the record shows Mother—not DSS—caused the delay in reunification by her failure to engage in treatment services.