UP-368 - SCDSS v. Jackson
[…] Accordingly, we find clear and convincing evidence shows the children were in foster care fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months. Fourth, we find clear and convincing evidence the children were harmed, and due to the severity or repetition of the harm, the home was not likely to be made safe within twelve months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(1) (Supp. 2016) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed as defined in Section 63-720 [of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2016)], and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(6) (Supp. 2016) (providing harm occurs when the parent "fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or education . . . , supervision appropriate to the child's age and development, or health care though financially able to do so or offered