UP-368 - SCDSS v. Jackson
[…] Finally, although Mother had housing on several occasions, Mother failed to maintain suitable housing for various reasons, including lack of running water, no place for the children to sleep, or the home was unclean. Accordingly, we find Mother failed to remedy the conditions that caused the children's removal. Second, we find clear and convincing evidence supports TPR based on Mother's diagnosable condition that made her unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care to the children. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(6) (Supp. 2016) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he parent has a diagnosable condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time including, but not limited to, addiction to alcohol or illegal drugs, or prescription medication abuse . . . and the condition makes the parent unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child."); id.