UP-267 - SCDSS v. Powell
[…] (quoting Lake v. Reeder Constr. Co., 330 S.C. 242, 248, 498 S.E.2d 650, 653 (Ct. App. 1998))); id. ("[I]t is the duty of this court to take notice and determine if the [f]amily [c]ourt had proper jurisdiction for its actions."). 3 The parties acknowledged Mother moved from Alabama to South Carolina sometime before the removal action commenced in December 2014. The only evidence we could find in the record of when Mother and Child moved to South 2 court had temporary emergency jurisdiction under section 63-15-336 of the South Carolina Code (2010) at that time. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-330(A) (2010) ("Except as otherwise provided in Section 63-15-336, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) this State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding . . . .); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-302(7) (2010) ("'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.