UP-267 - SCDSS v. Powell
[…] In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned."); § 63-15-336(A) ("A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse."). Based on the plain language of section 63-15-336(B), we find the removal order became a final order for purposes of the UCCJEA. See id. ("If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 63-15-330 through 63-15-334, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this State becomes the home state of the child."). Child remained in South Carolina following the removal action, and no evidence showed another state had issued orders concerning Child or an action concerning Child was commenced in another state.