UP-253 - SCDSS v. James
[…] She explained Mother's ten-year-old son stated he wanted to remain with his uncle, where he had lived for seventeen months. The GAL also expressed concerns about returning Mother's two-year-old son to her care because she was 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. We construe this judicial review hearing as a permanency planning hearing because the family court effectively set the permanent plan for the children as relative placement when it closed the case. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(C) ("At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child."). 2 not sure if he really knew Mother. We find the foregoing supports the family court's finding that a permanent plan of relative placement was in the children's best interest, and Mother has failed to show the family court's findings were against the preponderance of the evidence.