UP-227 - Arrowpoint Capital v. SC Second Injury
[…] State Workers' Comp. Fund, 313 S.C. at 538, 443 S.E.2d at 547–48 (citations omitted). Substantial evidence in the form of twenty-five years of in-house medical records establishes Employer had knowledge of her coronary artery disease, heavy metal poisoning, and hypertension. See § 42-9-400(c) (explaining the employer must establish that it "had knowledge of the permanent physical impairment at the time that the employee was hired, or at the time the employee was retained in employment after the employer acquired such knowledge"); § 42-9-400(d) ("When an employer establishes his prior knowledge of the permanent impairment, then there shall be a presumption that the condition is permanent and that a hindrance or obstacle to employment or reemployment exists when the condition is one of the following impairments."); see also State Accident Fund v. S.C. Second Injury Fund, 409 S.C. 240, 246, 762 S.E.2d 19, 22 (2014) ("A presumption shifts the burden of production or persuasion to the opposing party, who can then attempt to overcome the presumption."