UP-227 - Arrowpoint Capital v. SC Second Injury
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court's order denying Carrier reimbursement. 2. Section 42-7-320(B)(2) and Timely Filing Finally, we find the circuit court erred in determining Carrier's claim for reimbursement was not timely filed and thus barred by section 42-7-320(B)(2). To effect the closure of the Fund, section 42-7-320(B)(2) required, "[a]n employer, self-insurer, or insurance carrier must submit all required information for consideration of accepting a claim to the Second Injury Fund by June 30, 2011. Failure to submit all required information to the fund by June 30, 2011, so that the claim can be accepted, compromised, or denied shall bar an employer, self-insurer, or insurance carrier from recovery from the fund." (emphases added). The Commission found Claimant's post-employment records were "required by the Fund to determine whether her disability or medical expenses were substantially increased due to the alleged preexisting condition."