UP-043 - Ex Parte: Carter v. Roe
[…] On appeal, the Carters argue the family court erred in (1) denying their Rule 60(b) motion without a hearing, (2) denying their Rule 60(b) motion based on timing alone, and (3) denying their motion to unseal records and allow them to intervene in the adoption action. We affirm. We find the family court did not err in denying the Carters' motion to set aside the adoption decree without a hearing. Pursuant to the South Carolina Adoptions Act (the Act), "[t]he entry of the final decree of adoption renders any consent or relinquishment irrevocable." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-350 (2010). Further, nonparties to an adoption cannot attack a final adoption decree based on procedural or other defects. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-770(A) (2010) ("No adoption may be attacked either directly or collaterally because of any procedural or other defect by anyone who was not a party to the adoption."). However, the Act recognizes "a court's inherent authority to grant collateral relief from a judgment on the ground of extrinsic fraud." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-770(B) (2010). Thus, although final adoption decrees are generally not subject to attack, "a final decree of adoption may be collaterally attacked on the ground of extrinsic fraud." Hagy v. Pruitt, 339 S.C. 425, 430, 529 S.E.2d 714, 717 (2000).