UP-043 - Ex Parte: Carter v. Roe
[…] Many of these contentions are allegations of procedural defects, which the Act prohibits the Carters from raising after the adoption is final. See § 63-9-770(A) ("No adoption may be attacked either directly or collaterally because of any procedural or other defect by anyone who was not a party to the adoption."). To the extent the Carters alleged their consent was involuntary, they were prohibited from challenging their consent once the adoption was final. See § 63-9-350 ("The entry of the final decree of adoption renders any consent or relinquishment irrevocable."). Because the Rule 60(b) motion did not sufficiently allege facts to support extrinsic fraud, the family court did not err in denying it. We find any issue related to whether the family court erred in denying the Carters' motion to intervene is not properly before this court.