UP-043 - Ex Parte: Carter v. Roe
[…] Many of these contentions are allegations of procedural defects, which the Act prohibits the Carters from raising after the adoption is final. See § 63-9-770(A) ("No adoption may be attacked either directly or collaterally because of any procedural or other defect by anyone who was not a party to the adoption."). To the extent the Carters alleged their consent was involuntary, they were prohibited from challenging their consent once the adoption was final. See § 63-9-350 ("The entry of the final decree of adoption renders any consent or relinquishment irrevocable.").