UP-424 - State v. Herrera
[…] Mollison, 319 S.C. 41, 45, 459 S.E.2d 88, 91 (Ct. App. 1995) ("The knowledge element may be proved circumstantially by evidence of acts, declarations, or conduct of the accused from which an inference may be drawn that the accused knew of the existence of the prohibited substance."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-110(27)(a)-(b) (Supp. 2015) (defining "Marijuana" as "all species or variety of the marijuana plant and all parts thereof whether growing or not" and "the seeds of the marijuana plant," but excluding "the mature stalks of the marijuana plant or fibers produced from these stalks . . . [and] the sterilized seed of the marijuana plant which is incapable of germination"); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-392 (2002) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the weight of any controlled substance referenced in this article is the weight of that substance in pure form or any compound or mixture thereof."). As to Issue 2: State v.