UP-424 - State v. Herrera
[…] Bennett, 415 S.C. 232, 237, 781 S.E.2d 352, 354 (2016) ("Accordingly, in ruling on a directed verdict motion where the State relies on circumstantial evidence, the [trial court] must determine whether the evidence presented is sufficient to allow a reasonable juror to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e)(1)(a) (Supp. 2015) ("Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this [s]tate, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this [s]tate, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of . . . ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in marijuana' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is . . . ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred pounds . . . for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars . . . ."); State v. Mollison, 319 S.C. 41, 45, 459 S.E.2d 88, 91 (Ct.