UP-192 - Old Republic Insurance v. SC Second Injury Fund
[…] PER CURIAM: Old Republic Insurance Company (Carrier) appeals the order of the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission holding it was not entitled to reimbursement from the South Carolina Second Injury Fund (the Fund). We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to Carrier's argument the Appellate Panel of the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission erred in holding Carrier's claim for reimbursement was barred because it failed to provide the Fund with all required information prior to the statutory deadline: S.C. Code Ann. § 42-7-320(B)(2) (2015) ("An employer, self-insurer, or insurance carrier must submit all required information for consideration of accepting a claim to the Second Injury Fund by June 30, 2011. Failure to submit all required information to the [F]und by June 30, 2011, so that the claim can be accepted, compromised, or denied shall bar an employer, selfinsurer, or insurance carrier from recovery from the [F]und."); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-400 (2015) (listing the information an employer making a claim for reimbursement from the Fund must submit, including (1) information that the claimant has a preexisting permanent impairment that, when combined with a work-related injury, would result in greater