UP-480 - State v. Mack
[…] Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson, Assistant Attorney General Mark Reynolds Farthing, and Solicitor Daniel Edward Johnson, all of Columbia, for Respondent. PER CURIAM: Darius Mack appeals his conviction for first-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC), arguing the trial court erred in (1) failing to grant a directed verdict and (2) qualifying Donna DeBrew as an expert adult sexual assault nurse examiner and admitting her testimony. We affirm. We find the trial court did not err in declining to grant a directed verdict. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-652(1) (Supp. 2014) ("A person is guilty of [CSC] in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: . . . (b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, trafficking in persons, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act."); State v. Cherry, 361 S.C. 588, 593, 606 S.E.2d 475, 477-78 (2004) ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of evidence, not its weight."); State v.