UP-446 - State v. Parkhurst
[…] Loree, 404 S.C. 649, 656, 746 S.E.2d 360, 363 (Ct. App. 2013) ("South Carolina courts have consistently followed the Restatement (Second) of Judgments with regard to the issue of collateral estoppel."). Second, the supplemental proceedings were merely a remedy for Vista to discern whether additional property existed to satisfy its judgment, and no issues regarding the allegedly fraudulent transfer were ruled upon. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-350 (2005) ("After the issuing or return of an execution against property of the judgment debtor . . . and upon an affidavit that any person or corporation has property of such judgment debtor . . . the [trial court] may by an order require such person or corporation, or any officer or member thereof, to appear . . . and answer concerning such property or indebtedness."); see also Biltrite Bldg. Co. v. Adams, 193 S.C. 142, 152, 7 S.E.2d 857, 861 (1940) ("[T]he ruling purpose behind [the predecessor to section 15-39-350] and the remedy of discovery is to assist and promote the administration of public justice in courts." (internal quotation marks omitted)).