UP-364 - Ballard v. Roberson
[…] We affirm as modified. I. Facts and Procedural History In Ballard v. Roberson, 399 S.C. 588, 597-98, 733 S.E.2d 107, 112 (2012), the supreme court affirmed the circuit court's earlier order finding the individual appellants engaged in shareholder oppression toward Warpath's minority shareholder, Ballard, and ordering all appellants to buy Ballard's stock at fair value. The supreme court's opinion provides a detailed explanation of the facts relating to shareholder oppression. See 399 S.C. at 590-93, 733 S.E.2d at 108-09; see generally S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-300(2)(ii) (2006) ("The circuit courts may dissolve a corporation . . . in a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that . . . the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, fraudulent, oppressive, or unfairly prejudicial either to the corporation or to any shareholder (whether in his capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer of the corporation) . . . .").