UP-370 - County of Charleston v. McAdory
[…] ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the ruling is based on an error of law or a factual conclusion without evidentiary support."); Fields v. Reg'l Med. Ctr. Orangeburg, 363 S.C. 19, 26, 609 S.E.2d 506, 509 (2005) ("To warrant reversal based on the admission or exclusion of evidence, the appellant must prove both the error of the ruling and the resulting prejudice, i.e., that there is a reasonable probability the jury's verdict was influenced by the challenged evidence or the lack thereof."); S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-370 (2007) ("In determining just compensation, only the value of the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner's remaining property, and any benefits as provided in [section 28-2-360 of the South Carolina Code (2007)] may be considered."); Hous. Auth. of City of Charleston v. Olasov, 282 S.C. 603, 608, 320 S.E.2d 478, 481 (Ct.