UP-167 - Griffis v. Cherry Hill Estates
[…] See Regions Bank v. Schmauch, 354 S.C. 648, 663, 582 S.E.2d 432, 440 (Ct. App. 2003) ("A person signing a document is responsible for reading the document and making sure of its contents. Every contracting party owes a duty to the other party to the contract and to the public to learn the contents of a document before he signs it."). 3. We find no merit to Appellants' argument the relation-back doctrine of Rule 15(c), SCRCP, applies to bring the filing of the expert affidavit within the limitations period. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(F) (Supp. 2014) ("If a plaintiff fails to file an affidavit as required by this section, and the defendant raises the failure to file an affidavit by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading, the complaint is not subject to renewal after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation unless a court determines that the plaintiff had the requisite affidavit within the time required pursuant to this section and the failure to file the affidavit is the result of a mistake."); S.C. Const. art. V, § 4 ("Subject to the statutory law, the Supreme Court shall make rules governing the practice and procedure in all such courts." (emphasis added)); Marichris, LLC v. Derrick, 384 S.C. 345, 353, 682 S.E.2d 301, 305 (Ct.