UP-167 - Griffis v. Cherry Hill Estates
[…] Anthony E. Griffis, of Aiken, Pro Se. PER CURIAM: Cherry Hill Estates, LLC and Ronald Faulkner (collectively Appellants) appeal the trial court's order granting summary judgment to Anthony E. Griffis on Appellants' causes of action for breach of fiduciary duty and professional negligence, in which the court held the causes of action were barred by the statute of limitations because Appellants failed to timely file an expert affidavit as required by section 15-36-100(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2014). 1. We find unpreserved Appellants' argument an expert affidavit was not required because the allegations of negligence involved subject matter that was "within the ambit of common knowledge and experience, so that no special learning is needed to evaluate the conduct of the defendant" pursuant to subsection 15-36-100(C)(2) (Supp. 2014). The trial court did not expressly rule on this argument and Appellants failed to raise the issue in their motion to alter or amend. See Noisette v.