UP-177 - SCDSS v. Gosnell
[…] Mother admitted she initially went to NA meetings only because she was required to, but she testified she now went because she felt they made her a better person and better parent. Mother also volunteered with programs providing NA services to prisoners, hospital patients, and women recently released from incarceration. Additionally, we find the evidence does not clearly and convincingly show that because of the severity or repetition of abuse or neglect, the home cannot be made safe within twelve months. See § 63-7-2570(1) ("The child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed as defined in [s]ection 63-7-20, and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months."). Besides Mother's affirmative steps to address her drug problem, the record showed she had distanced herself from individuals with whom she once used drugs.