UP-177 - SCDSS v. Gosnell
[…] See § 63-7-2570(1), (2), and (6). Having conducted a de novo review of the record, we find the family court erred in finding DSS proved any statutory grounds for TPR by clear and convincing evidence. Specifically, we find all three grounds for TPR were causally linked to Mother's single positive drug test. As to the first ground for TPR, we find this evidence does not clearly and convincingly show Mother failed to remedy the conditions that caused removal. See § 63-7-2570(2) (providing a TPR ground exists when the child "has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order or by agreement between [DSS] and the parent and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). To the contrary, the record shows Mother took meaningful steps to address her drug problem. Cf. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Phillips, 365 S.C. 572, 579-80, 618 S.E.2d 922, 925-26 (Ct.