UP-177 - SCDSS v. Gosnell
[…] This does not suggest that an attempt to remedy alone is adequate to preserve parental rights. Otherwise, the statute would be couched in such terms. The attempt must have, in fact, remedied the conditions."). Accordingly, I believe clear and convincing evidence shows Mother did not remedy the conditions that caused removal. I would also find clear and convincing evidence supports TPR on the ground of severity or repetition of abuse or neglect. The record shows DSS has been involved with the family since 2007, and the children were removed once before due to Mother's drug use in 2009. See § 63-7-2570(1) ("In determining the likelihood that the home can be made safe, the parent's previous abuse or neglect of the child or another child may be considered."). Considering Mother's positive June 2013 test in light of her previous history of abuse and neglect towards the children—especially the children's positive drug tests—I do not believe the home could be made safe within twelve months.