UP-177 - SCDSS v. Gosnell
[…] See Shake v. Darlington Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 306 S.C. 216, 221, 410 S.E.2d 923, 925-26 (Ct. App. 1991) (finding clear and convincing evidence did not support TPR on the ground of severe or repetitive abuse or neglect when the relevant testimony primarily concerned a single incident when the mother's then-boyfriend used excessive corporal punishment on the child). Finally, we find the evidence does not clearly and convincingly show Mother has a diagnosable condition that is unlikely to change within a reasonable time. See § 63-7-2570(6) ("The parent has a diagnosable condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time including, but not limited to, addiction to alcohol or illegal drugs . . . and the condition makes the parent unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child."). Since the children were removed in October 2012, the June 11 test was the only evidence indicating Mother continued to use drugs.