UP-177 - SCDSS v. Gosnell
[…] Finally, I would find clear and convincing evidence shows Mother has a diagnosable condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time. Mother completed a treatment plan after the children were removed the first time in 2009, but in spite of her completion of the treatment plan, the children were removed again in 2012 due to Mother's continued drug use. Additionally, the June 2013 positive drug test demonstrated she did not successfully complete her current treatment plan. Therefore, I believe her condition should be presumed unlikely to change. See § 63-7-2570(6) ("It is presumed that the parent's condition is unlikely to change within a reasonable time upon proof that the parent has been required by the department or the family court to participate in a treatment program for alcohol or drug addiction, and the parent has failed two or more times to complete the program successfully . . . ."). Having concluded at least one ground for TPR was proven by clear and convincing evidence, I also believe TPR is in the children's best interests. See Doe v. Baby Boy Roe, 353 S.C. 576, 581, 578 S.E.2d 733, 736 (Ct.