UP-127 - SCDSS v. Wanda M.
[…] Although this court reviews the family court's findings de novo, we are not required to ignore the fact that the trial court, who saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to evaluate their credibility. Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 385, 709 S.E.2d 650, 652 (2011). We find clear and convincing evidence shows Mother harmed Children while they were residing in Mother's home, and because of the repetition of the abuse and neglect, it is not reasonably likely Mother's home can be made safe within twelve months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(1) (Supp. 2013) ("The child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed as defined in [s]ection 63-7-20, and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months. In determining the likelihood that the home can be made safe, the parent's previous abuse or neglect of the child or another child may be considered."). Here, the evidence shows Children were harmed by Mother's failure to adequately supervise them because Boy and Girl tested positive for cocaine at twelve and fourteen years' old, respectively. Moreover, Children were harmed by Mother's failure to supply Boy with adequate mental health care.