UP-127 - SCDSS v. Wanda M.
[…] Throughout Mother's long history with the Department, Children have been removed from her custody three times, and they have spent the majority of their lives in the Department's custody. Importantly, Children's last two removals occurred only a short time after Children were returned to Mother's custody. While we recognize the challenges that exist in placing Children, who are now teenagers, in adoptive homes, the evidence shows Children will be in a safer, more stable environment if they remain in the Department's custody. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("[The TPR statute] must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship. The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). Accordingly, we affirm the family court's order terminating Mother's parental rights. AFFIRMED.1 FEW, C.J., and SHORT and GEATHERS, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.